Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] 5 http://www.lrc.ky.gov/record/18RS/HB302.htm (Last visited Aug. 21, 2018).

6 See , OAG 18-007, an advisory opinion of the Attorney General, determining the effective date of legislation passed by the 2018 Regular Session of the Kentucky General Assembly to be July 14, 2018, except for general appropriation measures and those containing emergency or delayed effective date provisions.

7 Legislative Research Commission website, http://www.lrc.ky.gov/statutes/statute.aspx?id=48229 (Last visited Aug. 9, 2018).

8 KRS 61.815 states, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session?