Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.810(1) states, in pertinent part:

All meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times, except for the following:

?

(n) Meetings of any selection committee, evaluation committee, or other similar group established under KRS Chapter 45A or 56 to select a successful bidder for award of a state contract.

2 Ms. Busroe submitted her complaint via electronic mail. Although KRS 61.846(1) provides that a "person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of" the violation, a public agency can waive this requirement expressly or by a course of conduct, and the Board did so here (assuming that Executive Director Hadley is the "presiding officer") by responding via e-mail without objection.