Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Yeoman, supra, at 474. Violation of the Open Meetings Act, insofar as it relates to "secret meetings," can thus be predicated on two kinds of prohibited conduct: (1) a private meeting of a quorum of the members of an agency at which public business is discussed or action is taken, or (2) a series of less-than-quorum meetings attended by members of the agency collectively constituting a quorum and held for the purpose of circumventing the requirements of the Act.

While KRS 61.805(1) broadly defines the term "meeting" as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting," the Court in Yeoman observed:

For a meeting to take place within the meaning of the act, public business must be discussed or action must be taken by the agency. Public business is not simply any discussion between two officials of the agency.