Request By:
[…] Louisville & Jefferson County Met. Sewer Dist., 309 Ky. 442, 217 S.W.2d 232, and City of Covington v. Sanitation District No. 1, Ky., 301 S.W.2d 885. . . . The record shows that garbage disposal and water supply are closely related from a sanitation standpoint and we can find nothing arbitrary or unreasonable about this method of collecting service charges.

Id. at 320. 2 The Cassidy court expressly held that a city may terminate water services for nonpayment of a garbage bill. 3

Second, the Interlocal Cooperation Act, KRS 65.210-300, provides that "any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state," KRS 65.240(1), and that "any two (2) or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of KRS 65.210 to 65.300." KRS 65.240(2). "KRS 65.240 expressly permits any two or more public agencies of Kentucky to contract to do jointly what each can do alone."