Request By:
[…] Id.

Regarding the first factor, KRS 83A.040(1) places certain qualifications on the office of mayor in cities of the home rule class. However, unlike KRS 83A.024, which mandates the successive mayoral term limits of Ky. Const. § 160 on cities previously classified as second class, we do not find KRS 83A.040(1) so "fully and completely covers the subject-matter of qualifications as to become exclusively a matter of state concern." Do, Inc., 674 S.W.2d at 521. To the extent KRS 83A.040 provides qualifications for the office of mayor, it provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(1) A mayor shall be elected by the voters of each city at a regular election. A candidate for mayor shall be a resident of the city for not less than one (1) year prior to his or her election. His term of office shall begin on the first day of January following his election and shall be for four (4) years and until his successor qualifies. If a person is elected or appointed as mayor in response to a vacancy and serves less than four (4) calendar years, then that period of service shall not be considered for purposes of re-election a term of office. A mayor shall be at least twenty-one (21) years of age, shall be a qualified voter in the city, and shall reside in the city throughout his term of office.

KRS 83A.040(1).

Section 160 states: "Nile General Assembly shall prescribe the qualifications of all officers of towns and cities, the manner in and causes for which they may be removed from office, and how vacancies in such offices may be filled." Id.