Request By:
[…] Id. ; See also, Brown v. Holland (Ky. App. 1895). Kentucky courts have long recognized Kentucky cities maintain significant legislative latitude, where the General Assembly has not spoken. See e.g., Johnson v. Wilson, 25 S.W. 1057 (Ky. 1894) (upholding a city charter fixing the terms of a city treasurer, because the legislature did not supersede it with a general law. ); see also , Parsons v. Breed, 104 S.W. 759 (Ky. 1907).

Nor do other general election laws provide further guidance on successive term limits for mayoral elections that would indicate a paramount state concern. KRS 83A.050(1) states that "[e]lection[s] of city officers shall be governed by general election laws provided in KRS Chapters 116 through 121, unless the city legislative body prescribes by ordinance that election of city officers shall be nonpartisan city election laws as provided in KRS 83A.045, 83A.170, 83.175 and 83A.047..." See also , KRS 83A.050(2)-(3).