Request By:
[…] KRS 161.158(1)(c).

The FMLA requires employers of eligible employees to provide a total of twelve (12) workweeks of leave because of the birth of a child and in order to care for that child. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612(a)(1)(A). The taking of such leave "shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2614(a)(2).

Kentucky teachers may take unpaid leave pursuant to KRS 161.770. Upon written request by a teacher or superintendent, KRS 161.770(1) requires a school board to "grant a leave of absence for a period of not more than two (2) consecutive school years . . . where illness, maternity, adoption of a child or children, or other disability is the reason for the request." Pursuant to 702 KAR 1:035 Section 4(3), "[a]n employee on leave without pay shall not be eligible for state contribution for health and life premiums until the employee has actively returned to work from leave."

According to Mr.