Request By:
[…] Mr. Sherman states that the School Board's Policies give the impression that health insurance benefits paid by the state are extended longer than the twelve-week allowance of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). We advise that employees of the School Board are not eligible for state contribution for health insurance premiums while on unpaid leave. We do not read the School Board Policies to give such an impression.

KRS 161.158(1)(a) states that a school board:

[M]ay form its employees into a group or groups or recognize existing groups for the purpose of obtaining the advantages of group life, disability, medical and dental insurance, or any group insurance plans to aid its employees including the state employee health insurance group as described in KRS 18A.225 to 18A.2287, as long as the employees continue to be employed by the board of education.

If a school board:

[P]articipates in the state employee health insurance program as described in KRS 18A.225 to 18A.2287 for its active employees, all district employees who are required to be offered health insurance coverage for purposes of, and in accordance with, the federal Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 . . . shall be eligible for the state-funded contribution appropriated by the General Assembly for the employer's contribution for active employees' health insurance coverage.

KRS 161.158(1)(c).

The FMLA requires employers of eligible employees to provide a total of twelve (12) workweeks of leave because of the birth of a child and in order to care for that child. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612(a)(1)(A).