Request By:
[…] The results of Hartford's election allowed the sale of alcohol within the city. As such, Ohio County remained a "dry" county following the 2016 election, while Beaver Dam and Hartford voted to permit alcohol sales, becoming "wet" cities, in 2016 and 2D17, respectively.

Regarding the instant opinion request, the first question relates to the authority of Ohio County to enact an ordinance to collect regulatory fees related to alcohol sales within the unqualified City of Harford. Pursuant to KRS 243.075(1)(a), "[a] qualified city or a county containing a qualified city that is wet through a local option election held under KRS Chapter 242 is authorized to impose a regulatory license fee upon the gross receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of each establishment located in the city or county licensed to sell alcoholic beverages. " Currently, the city of Hartford remains an unqualified city as it does not appear on the list of qualified cities compiled on the Department for Local Government's website. 2