Request By:
[…] A petition seeking such an election, specifically a "wet" local option election, shall state "[w]e the undersigned registered voters hereby petition for an election on the following question: 'Are you in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages in (name of county, city, or precinct) ?" 1 KRS 242.125(11). Such a petition for a local option election shall be signed by a number of constitutionally qualified voters of the territory to be affected, equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the votes cast in the territory at the last preceding general election. KRS 242.020(1). Furthermore, "territory" is defined as a "...county, city, district, or precinct. .." KRS 241.010(61). Pursuant to KRS 242.125(1) , "[a] city shall have the right to determine its wet or dry status separate from a county's wet or dry status."

In 2016, the City of Beaver Dam, Kentucky (hereinafter "Beaver Dam"), which is a qualified city located in Ohio County, held a local option election pursuant to KRS Chapter 242 and voted in favor of permitting the sale of alcohol in the city.