Request By:
[…] " In particular, KRS 83A.080 empowers the legislative body of a city to establish the office of city attorney and the procedures it must follow when doing so. The power is discretionary; it does not require a city to create an office of city attorney. KRS 83A.080(1) permits a city to create the office of city attorney by ordinance, which must specify the title of office, powers and duties of office, oath of office, and a bond, if required. It may also establish the compensation for the office of city attorney. See OAG 81-403. KRS 83A.080(3) states that "[a]ll nonelected officers shall be appointed by the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of the first class, all these appointments shall be with approval of the city legislative body if separate from executive authority.

In the alternative to establishing the office of city attorney, the legislative body of a city has the power under its home rule authority, found at KRS 82.082, to "establish the position as a form of employment and fix the compensation."