Request By:
[…] Jessamine County Judge Executive David K. West requested an opinion of this office as to whether the Kentucky Manufactured Home, Mobile Home, and Recreational Vehicle Community Act of 2002, KRS 219.310-410, ("the Act") and the regulations adopted thereunder, 1 pre-empt local regulation of mobile and/or manufacture home parks under KRS Chapter 100. Although this Opinion does not speak directly to the Jessamine County's zoning ordinances, 2 we generally find that ordinances are consistent with the Act, to the extent they prescribe the same or more stringent standards, under to KRS 67.083(6).

Pursuant to KRS 67.083(3)(k) 3 a county fiscal court has the authority to enact ordinances and issue regulations in the area of "[p]lanning, zoning, and subdivision control according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 100." KRS 100.201, 100.203, and 100.207, enable city, county, urban-county and metro governments to consider and adopt zoning regulations. KRS 67.083(6) specifically governs the relationship between county and state regulation of the same area-including planning, zoning, and subdivision control under KRS Chapter 100. KRS 67.083(6) provides the following:

(6) If a county is authorized to regulate an area which the state also regulates, the county government may regulate the area only by enacting ordinances which are consistent with state law or administrative regulation:

4

(Emphasis added).

The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions

902 KAR 15:010 provides state standards of conduct for mobile home parks.