Request By:
[…] Furthermore, the Health Department is statutorily authorized to contract services that are not otherwise provided by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services and to coordinate with other organizations to address matters of public health in accordance with KRS 212.245. Therefore, we advise that the Board of Health may provide revenue from a special ad valorem public health tax to the Detention Center for purposes of creating the chemical dependency program.

Mr. Franzen informs this office that the Board of Health has concern that the program may violate KRS 441.045(3), which requires that the Detention Center pay for "necessary medical, dental, and psychological care for indigent prisoners [.]" Necessary care is defined as "care of a nonelective nature that cannot be postponed until after the period of confinement without hazard to the life or health of the prisoner. " KRS 441.045(10). Mr. Franzen further informs us that the chemical dependency program will provide elective care, rather than necessary care.