Request By:
[…] KRS 212.245(2), (9) and (11).

In OAG 76-753, this office addressed whether a local board of health could transfer $ 20,000 of revenue generated by a special ad valorem public health tax to the county hospital as a blanket appropriation for general operational costs of the hospital. This office interpreted the language in KRS 212.755(1) that the tax revenue be used "solely for the maintenance and operation of the county or city-county health department" as "narrow[ing] the use of the tax money to those expenditures within the statutorily authorized range of expenditure of a county board of health." Id.