Request By:
[…] Harrison's argument is an absurdity that is not a purpose of the Open Records Act. Accordingly, we find no violation of the Open Records Act by EKCC in not providing the requested personal property in response to Mr. Harrison's open records request.

Also, as noted in Ms. Barker's response, an open records appeal is not the proper forum for Mr. Harrison to raise complaints not related to the Open Records Act or to request investigations of alleged violations of "other laws" by employees of EKCC. The Office of the Attorney General is only granted the authority under KRS 61.880(2) to issue "a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884," and therefore we make no decision regarding these other complaints by inmate Harrison.