Request By:
[…] Bennett. Mr. Bennett's appeal of that response was received by this office on August 2, 2017.
A response, on behalf of LSCC, was provided on August 8, 2017, by Amy V. Barker, Assistant General Counsel, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet. The agency response included a memorandum from Dennis Boggs, Correctional Officer, LSCC, which related that Mr. Boggs had reviewed the "D dorm strip search log for July 16, 2017, and Jason Bennett # 142586 was not on the log. " The agency response argued that KRS 197.025(2) authorizes correctional facilities to deny a request by an inmate unless the record(s) contains a specific reference to that inmate.
KRS 197.025(2) provides as follows:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.
The Attorney General has long interpreted this provision as meaning that only documents mentioning the inmate by name need be provided. See, e.g. , 99-ORD-157. Since the strip search log of July 16, 2017, does not mention Mr.