Request By:
[…] Quoting the language of 40 KAR 1:030, Section 1 3, Ms. Cordery argued that because Mr. Martinez failed to submit copies of the May 23 responses from KSP with his May 22 appeal in accordance with KRS 61.880(2), this office should not consider his appeal. This office agrees with Ms. Cordery that Mr. Martinez is "required to comply with both the statute and the regulation concerning the documents he must submit in order to pursue an appeal."

KRS 61.880(2)(a) establishes the requirements and timeline for an Open Records Appeal. That statute provides:

If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

In sum, the written request and the agency's written response, if any, comprise the record upon which the Attorney General relies in reviewing the actions of a public agency.