Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The training materials provided by the Department addresses the Open Meetings Act. Mr. Bertelson explained that the Department's interpretation of KRS 133.120(11) "has always been that the county attorney has the specific, statutory duty to represent the county Property Valuation Administrator ("PVA") before the [Board of Assessment Appeals]." Mr. Bertelson referenced KRS 69.210(3), regarding the duties of the county attorney, which states:
The county attorney shall give legal advice to the fiscal court or consolidated local government and the several county or consolidated local government officers in all matters concerning any county or consolidated local government business within their jurisdiction. He or she shall oppose all unjust or illegally presented claims.
Mr. Bertelson's position is that the language of KRS 69.210(3), upon which Mr. Carter implicitly, but strongly, relies, is much less specific than that of KRS 133.120(11), and "in matters of statutory construction, the more specific statute controls over the less specific."