Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] OAG 91-231."
After receipt of notification of the open meetings appeal, Mr. Carter responded on behalf of the Board. He cited OAG 91-231 in support of his position that the County Attorney represents the interest of the state and county in assessment appeals, and does not represent the PVA, 2 except in certain circumstances and then only at the direction of the Fiscal Court -- circumstances which he stated did not occur in this matter. Mr. Carter cited to KRS 133.120(11) which states:
The county attorney shall represent the interest of the state and county in all hearings before the board of assessment appeals and on all appeals prosecuted from its decision. If the county attorney is unable to represent the state and county, he or she the fiscal court shall arrange for substitute representation. 3
Mr. Carter also stated that the county attorney is required to provide legal advice to all county boards, including the Board of Assessment Appeals, and to all county officials, including the county clerk. Further, "[t]he County Attorney therefore advises the Board and the County Clerk regarding any question of law that may arise during the appeal process, including any deliberative sessions.