Request By:
[…] Under KRS 160.460, "school taxes shall be levied by the board of education of each school district." Further, KRS 160.500(1) mandates that "[s]chool taxes shall be collected by the sheriff for county school districts . . . ." That provision also states, in part, that the sheriff:

shall be entitled to a commission equal to his or her expenses incurred in collecting the school taxes , provided that the commission shall not be less than one and one-half percent (1.5%) or more than four percent (4%) of the amount of school taxes collected [.]

KRS 160.500(1) (emphasis added). Pursuant to KRS 160.510, the Sheriff must "pay to the depository of the district board of education the amount of school tax collected up to and including the last day of the preceding month, except that the county clerk shall deduct his collection fee before payment to the district board of education depository. "

In Dickson v.