Request By:
[…] The fund, along with any sum produced by taxation, "shall be appropriated to the common schools, and to no other purpose." Ky. Const. § 184. Section 180 of the Kentucky Constitution additionally states that any tax levied by an enactment of the General Assembly or by ordinance of any county, city, town or municipal board or local legislative body "shall specify distinctly the purpose for which said tax is levied, and no tax levied and collected for one purpose shall ever be devoted to another purpose."

Under KRS 160.460, "school taxes shall be levied by the board of education of each school district." Further, KRS 160.500(1) mandates that "[s]chool taxes shall be collected by the sheriff for county school districts . . . ." That provision also states, in part, that the sheriff: