Request By:
[…] It is unclear from KBML's opinion request, but should KBML wish to regulate or prevent this treatment, its best option currently available is to promulgate a regulation stating that the provision of ketamine for the treatment of depression constitutes the practice of medicine.

More specifically, KBML also asks whether it is required to opine that such situations constitute the practice of medicine. The KBML is one of the state licensing boards which has been granted the power to issue advisory opinions. KRS 311.602(1) provides that:

In order to assist a licensee in determining what actions would constitute unacceptable conduct under the provisions of KRS 311.595, the licensee may request an opinion of the board by written request submitted to the secretary; the board may, in its discretion, cause a written response to be made to each requesting licensee if the request addresses an issue of such public or medical interest that the board's opinion on the subject is deemed desirable.

KRS 311.602(1) gives KBML the power to render advisory opinions upon request from a licensee and a determination by KBML that the issue is of public or medical interest.