Request By:
[…] KRS 441.035 provides that any city may use the county jail to house prisoners charged with violations of the city's ordinances by paying the fees set by agreement between the city and the county. However, this obligation on the cities to pay is limited only to inmates charged with violations of city ordinances, and does not extend to prisoners arrested by a city for violations of state law. "Persons arrested within the city but charged with a violation of state law would not be city prisoners . . . ." OAG 80-463. KRS 441.025(1) provides that "the fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county." "We find no statutes requiring such city to contribute to or pay for the incarceration, housing, transportation, feeding and medical treatment . . . of persons arrested by its officers."