Request By:
[…] Prisoners charged with violations of state law are not city prisoners, even though they may have been arrested by city officials.

Rep. Meade informs us that city prisoners have been housed at no charge at Lincoln County Regional Jail in Stanford, Kentucky. In addition to housing state and county prisoners, Lincoln County Regional Jail also houses prisoners for the cities of Stanford, Crab Orchard, and Hustonville. At issue is whether the Lincoln County Regional Jail may charge for the expenses incurred by the city prisoners.

KRS 441.035 provides that "any city may use the jail of the county in which the city is located for the incarceration of prisoners charged with or convicted of violations of the city's ordinances, by paying the county the fees set by agreement with the fiscal court for the type of services rendered." KRS 441.035 provides that any city may use the county jail to house prisoners charged with violations of the city's ordinances by paying the fees set by agreement between the city and the county.