Request By:
[…] " 3
In summary, the requirement of a "full name" in a deed in KRS 382.135(1), as amended by H.B. 422, requires a person's surname and some combination of a personal name and/ or initials. If the person does not have a personal name and some combination of initials, the person's legal name will suffice. County clerks are not liable for erroneous or false uses of a person's full name in a deed.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 The effective date of H.B. 422 is July 15, 2016. OAG 16-002.
2 Although KRS 382.135(5) provides that "no county clerk or deputy clerk shall lodge for record, and no county clerk or deputy shall receive and permit to be lodged for record, any deed that does not comply with the provisions of this section," neither KRS 382.135 nor KRS 382.990 specify any penalty for violation of KRS 382.135(5) for county clerks or deputies.