Request By:
[…] If the person does not have a personal name and some combination of initials, the person's legal name will suffice. County clerks are not liable for erroneous or false uses of a person's full name in a deed.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 The effective date of H.B. 422 is July 15, 2016. OAG 16-002.
2 Although KRS 382.135(5) provides that "no county clerk or deputy clerk shall lodge for record, and no county clerk or deputy shall receive and permit to be lodged for record, any deed that does not comply with the provisions of this section," neither KRS 382.135 nor KRS 382.990 specify any penalty for violation of KRS 382.135(5) for county clerks or deputies. KRS 392.990 provides only that "any person who willfully and fraudulently gives a false statement as to the full actual consideration of property or the full estimated value under KRS 382.135, shall be guilty of a Class D felony." KRS 382.990(8).
3 Under KRS 382.990(1), county clerks are still liable for failure to comply with the provisions of KRS 382.110,382.120,382.290, or 382.360.