Request By:
[…] Given that "full name" generally requires a surname and a personal name, initials, or some combination of a personal name and initials, we advise that "full name" in KRS 382.135(1), as amended by H.B. 422, means a surname and some combination of a personal name and/ or initials. If a person's full name does not have a surname and some combination of a personal name and/ or initials, such as in the case of a person who has only a single name, the person's legal name will suffice.
County clerks are not liable for any erroneous or false uses of a person's full name in a deed. 2 KRS 382.110(7) provides that "no clerk or deputy clerk shall be liable to the fine imposed by subsection (1) of KRS 382.990 because of any erroneous or false references in any such deed. " 3
In summary, the requirement of a "full name" in a deed in KRS 382.135(1), as amended by H.B. 422, requires a person's surname and some combination of a personal name and/ or initials.