Request By:
[…] The Ohio County PVA updates aerial imagery on a three-year basis, and the Powell County PVA updates aerial imagery at least every four (4) years.

We advise that the use of digital imaging technology by the PVA of a Kentucky county satisfies the quadrennial physical examination requirement set forth in KRS 132.690(1). Pursuant to KRS 132.690(1), "Each parcel of taxable real property or interest therein subject to assessment by the property valuation administrator ? shall be physically examined no less than once every four (4) years by the property valuation administrator or his assessing personnel." Absent from KRS Chapter 132 is any provision setting forth the specific method or methods the PVA must use when performing the requisite physical examinations of each parcel of taxable real property or interest in the property.