Request By:
[…] BACKGROUND

As discussed further below, the Kentucky Horse Park Commission is an autonomous state agency, separate and apart from the Governor's Executive Cabinet. The Commission has the sole authority for the management, direction, and operation of the Kentucky Horse Park, as well as representing the diverse interests of the Kentucky horse Industry. KRS 148.258 et. seq. It is comprised of seventeen (17) members, fifteen (15) of whom are appointed by the Governor pursuant to KRS 148.260(2). The terms of the members are mandated by explicit statue, which states "[t]he appointed members of the commission shall hold their offices for a term of four (4) years...." KRS 148.260(3)(Emphasis added). Thus, once appointed, a member of Commission holds his or her office for a period of four years.