Request By:
[…] We also presume that the General Assembly did not intend an absurd statute or an unconstitutional one? Only if the statute is ambiguous or otherwise frustrates a plain reading, do courts resort to extrinsic aids such as legislative history; the canons of construction; or ? interpretations by other courts."


Shawnee Telecom Resources, Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011).

In applying these longstanding rules of statutory construction to KRS 63.080(1), we first look at the plain meaning of the words in the statute. KRS 63.080(1) states:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and otherwise provided by law , any person appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered in the executive journal removing the officer."

(Emphasis added). The language shows that there are two exceptions to a Governor's removal authority of gubernatorial appointees.