Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sam Flynn,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 197.025(7) states:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and state whether the record may be inspected or may not be inspected, or that the record is unavailable and when the record is expected to be available.

2 KRS 61.872(6) provides:

If the application places an unreasonable burden in producing public records or if the custodian has reason to believe that repeated requests are intended to disrupt other essential functions of the public agency, the official custodian may refuse to permit inspection of the public records or mail copies thereof. However, refusal under this section shall be sustained by clear and convincing evidence.

3 Notably, to the extent Mr. Phillips could contend that the DOC's September 12, 2016 response was a denial of his request, this Office would be precluded from reaching the merits of the appeal because Mr.