Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sam Flynn,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Phillips did not perfect his appeal, per KRS 61.880(2), and this office is precluded from addressing the issue(s) presented in his appeal. See 15-ORD-007; 04-ORD-022; 11-ORD-073; 13-ORD-011.

Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General must be notified of any action in circuit court, but must not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 197.025(7) states:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, upon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall respond to the request within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and state whether the record may be inspected or may not be inspected, or that the record is unavailable and when the record is expected to be available.

2 KRS 61.872(6) provides: