Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Sam Flynn,Assistant Attorney General
[…] If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.

Further, with respect to inmates, KRS 197.025(3), states:

KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court.

Mr. Phillips is an inmate confined in a penal facility, and KRS 197.025(3) therefore requires him to "challenge any denial of an open records request with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) ..." By its express language, KRS 197.025(3) applies to "any denial" of a request made by an inmate under the Open Records Act.

As with any decision involving statutory interpretation, our duty "is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly."

Beckham v.