Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] "
KSP, nor any other state agency, should be required to respond to an open records request as broad as the one the Appellant submitted here. If the Appellant had refined his request in any particular way to identify which records were being requested, the agency would have had an opportunity to adequately respond to the request. As it was, the statute permits denial of the records.
Thus, KSP argues that it is unable to identify and locate the records based on the information in the request.
With regard to requests to receive copies by mail, KRS 61.872(3)(b) provides, in pertinent part:
The public agency shall mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency.
(Emphasis added.) "[T]he primary purpose of the [Open Records] Act is making records available for public inspection?