Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The City of Somerset complied with this provision by issuing a written response on May 16, three working days after the request's May 13 arrival.

Recognizing that the volume of records implicated by the request, and their wide dispersal across city government necessitated an extension of the three working day deadline, the city notified Mr. Ping that it would require an additional three weeks to locate and review the requested records. Authority for this less than detailed response is found in KRS 61.872(5) which provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time, and date for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

On appeal, the city provided the level of detail justifying the extension that KRS 61.872(5) envisions. Indeed, the statute expressly references records that are "in active use, in storage, or not otherwise available."