Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Mitchel T. Denham,Assistant Deputy Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Mr. Konstantopoulos is a Clark County Magistrate.
2 The parties describe events leading up to Mr. Konstantopoulos' open records request and appeal that have no bearing on the open records issue the appeal raises. The requester focuses on the propriety of Mr. Thomas' representation of the County Judge, a non-open records issue that cannot be resolved in an open records appeal. See KRS 61.880(2) (limiting the Attorney General's authority to issuing "a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884."). However, it is noted that County Attorneys regularly represent County Judge Executives and other county officers in both responding to open records requests and responding to open records appeals. Mr.