Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Mitchel T. Denham,Assistant Deputy Attorney General
[…] Konstantopoulos requested . . . . 3
Noting that Mr. Konstantopoulos identified dates that, in some instances, did not coincide with the issuance of paychecks, Mr. Thomas urged this office to dismiss Mr. Konstantopoulos' appeal since the agency "fully complied with the intent of the Open Records law."
Because the agency redacted certain portions of the responsive records, we cannot dismiss this appeal. There are two issues that we are required to address. First, the agency failed to meet the requirements of KRS 61.880(1) when it failed to "determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of [the] request whether to comply with the request and [to] notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." Mr. Konstantopoulos' right to a timely written response, and, ultimately, his right of timely access, "did not turn on the purpose for which the request [was] made or the identity of the person making the request."
Zink v.