Request By:
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General
Eric G. Farris, counsel for Bullitt County Public Schools, and Chad Collins, General Counsel for the Kentucky High School Athletics Association ("KHSAA"), have requested an opinion of this office as to whether a board of education or school-based decision making council may regulate middle school students playing on high school sports teams. We advise that a board of education or school-based decision making council may regulate middle school students playing on high school sports teams.
KRS 156.070(2)(c) provides:
The state board or any agency designated by the state board to manage interscholastic athletics shall not promulgate rules, administrative regulations, or by laws that prohibit pupils in grades seven (7) to eight (8) from participating in any high school sports except for high school varsity soccer and football, or from participating on more than one (1) school-sponsored team at the same time in the same sport. The Kentucky Board of Education, or an agency designated by the board to manage interscholastic athletics, may promulgate administrative regulations restricting, limiting, or prohibiting participation in high school varsity soccer and football for students who have not successfully completed the eighth grade.
KRS 156.070(2)(c) provides that the Board of Education or an agency designated by the Board of Education cannot promulgate rules preventing students in grades seven and eight from playing on high school sports teams, except for soccer and football. 702 KAR 7:065 § 1 provides that "the Kentucky High School Athletic Association (KHSAA) shall be the Kentucky Board of Education's agent to