Request By:
[…] Johnson v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 313 S.W.3d 557, 559 (Ky. 2010). KRS 156.070(2)(c) mentions only the state Board of Education and the agency it designates to manage high school athletics, the KHSAA. It does not refer to any additional entities, such as local boards of education or school-based decision making councils.
Both local boards of education and school-based decision making councils are given authority to make rules and regulations for extracurricular activities and the general welfare of students. KRS 160.290(1) provides that "each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district . . . as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils, " and KRS 160.290(2) provides that "each board shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules, regulations, and bylaws for . . . the conduct of pupils. " KRS 160.290 thus gives local boards of education the authority to adopt rules and regulations for the welfare of pupils.