Request By:
[…] Both local boards of education and school-based decision making counsels are granted statutory authority to regulate participation in sports for the welfare of the pupils.
Contrary to OAGs 90-87 and 92-98, the authority granted to local boards of education and school-based decision making councils to regulate sports is consistent with regulating middle school students playing on high school sports teams. KRS 160.290(2) requires that "the rules, regulations, and bylaws made by a board of education shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state," but KRS 156.070(2)(c) mentions only the state Board of Education and the KHSAA, and does not mention local school boards or school-based decision making councils.