Request By:
[…] Pursuant to KRS 160.290, rules made by local school boards must be consistent with the general school laws of the state. Because House Bill 443 amends KRS 566.070, which may be considered a "general school law," local school boards have no authority to make rules that would be inconsistent with House Bill 443. Accordingly, local school boards may not prohibit 7th and 8th grade students from participating in high school sports or from participating in more than one (1) school sponsored team at the same time in the same sport.
We advised that KRS 156.070(2)(c) also applies to local school boards, on the grounds that KRS 160.290(2) provides that "the rules, regulations, and bylaws made by a board of education shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state," and that local school boards had no authority to make laws inconsistent with KRS 156.070(2)(c). In OAG 92-98, we reaffirmed this opinion: