Request By:
[…] In OAG 92-98, we reaffirmed this opinion:
We have previously opined that the prohibition of the statute applies to local school boards as well as to the state board and to the KHSAA, although nothing prohibits those entities from making rules that limit a student's participation in sports activities based on the student's health, safety, and academic standing. OAG 90--87. We remain of that opinion.
The opinion requestors and the Department of Education advocate for a reconsideration of our prior opinions. They argue that by the plain language of the statute, KRS 156.070(2)(c) applies only to the "the state board or any agency designated by the state board to manage interscholastic athletics. " The KHSAA is the agency designated by the state board to manage interscholastic athletics, and so the only entities mentioned in KRS 156.070(2)(c) are the state Board of Education and the KHSAA. We agree.