Request By:
[…] Both local boards of education and school-based decision making councils are given authority to make rules and regulations for extracurricular activities and the general welfare of students. KRS 160.290(1) provides that "each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district . . . as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils, " and KRS 160.290(2) provides that "each board shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules, regulations, and bylaws for . . . the conduct of pupils. " KRS 160.290 thus gives local boards of education the authority to adopt rules and regulations for the welfare of pupils. Similarly, KRS 160.345(2)(i)(8) requires school-based decision making councils to adopt policies for "selection of extracurricular programs and determination of policies relating to student participation based on academic qualifications and attendance requirements, program evaluation, and supervision." Both local boards of education and school-based decision making counsels are granted statutory authority to regulate participation in sports for the welfare of the pupils.