Request By:
[…] The Attorney General may subpoena witnesses or documents to the grand jury, the District Court, or the Circuit Court of the county or counties where venue lies. KRS 205.8469(2). Further, the Attorney General may also "subpoena witnesses or documents to the Office of the Attorney General to secure testimony for use in civil or criminal trials, investigations, or hearings affecting the Cabinet for Health and Family Services." Id.
Kentucky statute also grants the Attorney General subpoena power in investigating potential criminal violation of Kentucky election laws. Pursuant to KRS 15.243(1), the Attorney General shall enforce all of Kentucky's election laws by civil or criminal processes. In enforcing those laws, the Attorney shall issue subpoenas for the production of "any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records, . . . that he deems relevant to the purposes of any investigation." KRS 15.243(2)(e).
Along with the above statutory authority, KRS 72.420(1) grants authority to county coroners to issue subpoenas duces tecum during an inquest in a coroner's case.