Request By:
[…] Just as the Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure provide authority for obtaining documents during a criminal investigation, some Kentucky statutes grant the power to issue subpoenas in specific circumstances. As Mr. Hobgood points out in his request for an opinion, KRS 500.120 allows the Attorney General and the Commissioner of the Department of Kentucky State Police to issue subpoenas in cases involving the use of an Internet service account in the exploitation of children and other cases. KRS 500.120(1)-(2). 3 The statute states that the Attorney General or Commissioner "may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena requiring the production" of "any records or other documentation relevant to the investigation." KRS 500.120(1)-(3). The subpoena must describe the objects required to be produced and must provide a return date with a reasonable period of time for the objects to be assembled and made available. KRS 500.120(5).