Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Sen. Robert Stivers

Opinion

Opinion By: JACK CONWAY,ATTORNEY GENERAL;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

Senate President Robert Stivers has requested an opinion of this office on whether a harm reduction and syringe exchange program ("HRSEP") may provide syringes regardless of whether the participant has syringes to exchange. We advise that an HRSEP may provide syringes regardless of whether the participant has syringes to exchange.

KRS 218A.500(1) provides that "'drug paraphernalia' means all equipment . . . used, intended for use, or designed for use in . . . introducing into the human body a controlled substance." Drug paraphernalia expressly includes "hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body. " KRS 218A.500(1)(k) . However, S.B. 192 (2015) amended KRS 218A.500 to add a new section allowing local health departments to operate HRSEPs, codified at KRS 218A.500(5), which provides:

(a) This section shall not prohibit a local health department from operating a substance abuse treatment outreach program which allows participants to exchange hypodermic syringes and syringes.

(b) To operate a substance abuse treatment outreach program under this subsection, the local health department shall have the consent, which may be revoked at any time, of the local board of health and:

(c) Items exchanged at the program shall not be deemed drug paraphernalia under this section while located at the program.

KRS 218A.500(5) allows local governments to operate HRSEPs with the consent of the local government, and items exchanged at HRSEPs are not considered drug paraphernalia while at the HRSEP.