Request By:
[…] Specifically, Mr. McCormick would like to know whether a landowner who forms or joins an agricultural district must remain in such for five years, or can withdraw from the district prior to the five year review without penalty. We advise that there is no authority granted by the statute to levy a penalty for withdrawing from participation in a voluntary agricultural district prior to the five year review.

The purpose of KRS 262.850 , the Agricultural District and Conservation Act, is to "provide a means by which agricultural land may be protected and enhanced as a viable segment of the state's economy and as an important resource." KRS 262.850(2).

KRS 262.850(14) outlines the term of years for agricultural districts: