Request By:
[…] KRS 262.850 addresses the withdrawal of farmland from an agricultural district several times, and section 14, cited above, is the only reference to land owners agreeing to a five year term.

KRS 262.850(15) provides the withdrawal of a member which reduces the acreage of land within the district to less than 250 acres shall not cause the decertification of the district. KRS 262.850(17)(a) and (b) provide that the local soil and water conservation board will notify the property valuation administrator when a farm is withdrawn from an agricultural district. KRS 262.850(11) provides that land in the District will be exempt from assessments for the extension of water service and concludes with the statement, "[a]ny member, or any successor heir of the member, of an agricultural district may withdraw from the district upon notifying the local conservation board of supervisors in writing."

As with any decision involving statutory construction, our duty "is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly." Beckham v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (1994).