Request By:
[…] Kentucky Retirement Systems advised the retired police employee that he is not eligible for the per diem because he was elected when he was still active as a police employee, and therefore did not complete the mandatory separation of service, as it maintains that board membership coupled with receipt of per diem payments is employment under KRS 61.637. At issue is whether the retired police employee is eligible for the per diem payments.

KRS 61.637(17) provides restrictions on reemployment in state agencies following retirement. KRS 61.637(17)(a) provides for retirees of the Kentucky Retirement Systems 2 generally:

Except as provided by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection, if a member is receiving a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems, or has filed the forms required to receive a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems, and is employed in a regular full-time position required to participate in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or is employed in a position that is not considered regular full-time with an agency participating in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems within three (3) months following the member's initial retirement date, the member's retirement shall be voided . . . .

KRS 61.637(17)(a) provides that if a member receives or files for a retirement allowance, and is employed in a regular full-time position or a position that is not considered regular full-time within three months of the retirement date, that member's retirement is voided. 105 KAR 1:390 provides further regulations governing reemployment which follow KRS 61.637(17).