Request By:
[…] An active state police employee was elected to the Kentucky Retirement Systems Board of Trustees to fill the position dedicated to "a member or retired from the State Police Retirement System" by KRS 61.645(1)(c). Subsequent to his election, the police employee retired. Prior to the employee's retirement, he did not receive a per diem for board duties due to receiving a salary from the state treasury. 1 Subsequent to the police employee's retirement, Kentucky Retirement Systems advised him that he would not be eligible for the per diem compensation provided by KRS 61.645(7), which provides that "trustees who do not otherwise receive a salary from the State Treasury shall receive a per diem of eighty dollars ($ 80) for each day they are in session or on official duty, and they shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses." Kentucky Retirement Systems advised the retired police employee that he is not eligible for the per diem because he was elected when he was still active as a police employee, and therefore did not complete the mandatory separation of service, as it maintains that board membership coupled with