Request By:
[…] KRS 164.321(6) provides the procedures for electing the teaching faculty member, KRS 164.321(7) provides the procedures for electing the nonteaching personnel member, and KRS 164.321(8) provides that the student body member shall be the student body president during the appropriate academic year. However, KRS 164.360(2) provides the restriction that "no person shall be employed at an institution where his relative serves on the board of regents for that institution." KRS 164.001(20) defines a relative as "a person's father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son, daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, or daughter-in-law. " At issue is whether a person may be elected or appointed to a state college or university board of regents if that person has a relative who is already employed by the state college or university prior to the person's election or appointment.