Request By:
[…] However, we further advise that KRS 164.360(2) still applies to employment after a person begins to serve on a board of regents; a person who has a relative currently serving on a board of regents may not begin initial employment at that institution.

As a further note, KRS 164.360(2) only applies to the universities governed by a board of regents under KRS 164.321. It does not apply to the University of Kentucky or the University of Louisville, which are governed by boards of trustees under KRS 164.131 and KRS 164.821 respectively. However, the University of Kentucky has its own anti-nepotism provision, KRS 164.225, which provides that "no relative of a board of trustee member shall be employed by the university." The University of Louisville has an identical provision, KRS 164.830(1)(a), which provides that "no relative of a board of trustee member shall be employed by the university." We advise that the analysis in this opinion extends to those provisions as well.