Request By:
[…] Recently, internet sweepstakes cafes have begun operating in Kentucky. 1 At issue is whether these internet sweepstakes cafes are illegal lotteries.
KY. CONST. § 226(3) provides that "except as provided in this section, lotteries and gift enterprises are forbidden. " 2 "The elements of 'lottery' are a prize, an award thereof by chance, and a consideration. . . . The word 'lottery' is a generic term and embraces all schemes for distribution of prizes by chance for consideration . . . ."
A. B. Long Music Co. v. Commonwealth, 429 S.W.2d 391, 394 (Ky. 1968); see also KRS 528.010(5)(a). In addition, KRS 528.010(4)(b) provides that "gambling device" means "any other machine or any mechanical or other device . . . designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling and . . . by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property." 3 A lottery is any game that awards prizes by chance for consideration, and a gambling device is any device designed primarily for use in gambling that awards money or property as the result of the application of chance.