Request By:
[…] 2 KY. CONST. § 226(1) allows a Kentucky state lottery, and KY. CONST. § 226(2) allows for charitable lotteries. Accordingly, this analysis does not apply to games being operated by the Kentucky Lottery Corporation or charitable lotteries in conformity with the relevant statutes.
3 KRS 528.010(4)(a) similarly defines a gambling device as "any so-called slot machine or any other machine or mechanical device an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon . . . by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property."