Request By:
[…] The laws in Kentucky governing the registration of those guilty of sexual offenses were created following the terrible tragedy suffered by seven year old Megan Kanka when she was found brutally raped and murdered by a man previously convicted of sex offenses. Megan's death spawned laws throughout the nation, referred to as "Megan's Laws," which required sex offenders to register with the state they resided in so that surrounding citizens would be aware of their presence. Kentucky, along with every other state in the county, has a version of Megan's Law. Of relevance in this opinion is KRS 17.545(2), which states:

No registrant, as defined in KRS 17.500, nor any person residing outside of Kentucky who would be required to register under KRS 17.510 if the person resided in Kentucky, shall be on the clearly defined grounds of a high school, middle school, elementary school, preschool, or licensed day care facility, except with the advance written permission of the school principal, the school board, or the day dare director that has been given after full disclosure of the person's status as a registrant or sex offender from another state and all registrant information as required in KRS 17.500.