Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Matt James,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore this opinion will not prejudice the requesting party in any way.
Because there is no provision for independent review under circumstances such as those presented here, the Attorney General must proceed with a review of the appeal "without favoritism or bias."
(citations omitted). In 99-ORD-121, we held that this office is without statutory authority under the Open Records Act to appoint an independent reviewer. Additionally, KRS 61.882(1) provides that "the Circuit Court of the county . . . shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 . . . on application of any person," and KRS 61.882(2) provides that "a person alleging a violation of the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 shall not have to exhaust his remedies under KRS 61.880 before filing suit in a Circuit Court." KRS 61.882 gives circuit courts concurrent jurisdiction over actions under the Open Records Act, and persons desiring an independent tribunal may file an action with the circuit court at any time without appealing to this office.