Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, we find that the Department violated the Open Records Act by failing to produce the minutes of the KIHC's meeting on December 30, 2013, after a subsequent KIHC meeting had occurred.

In addition, we find that a procedural violation was committed. The Department of Agriculture delayed its disposition of the request until April 28, 2015, without stating a justification under KRS 61.872(5). Furthermore, the Department failed to identify the records omitted, and its legal basis for doing so, until May 6, 2015, after being questioned by Mr. Adams. This constituted a violation of KRS 61.880(1), which provides that "[a]n agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. "