Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] In accordance with instructions for the retention and disposition of records that fall within Records Series L4962 on the Local Governments Records Retention Schedule , entitled "Open Records Register," which may contain, among other things, the written disposition of the request and the date of the disposition, such records must be retained for five (5) years and then destroyed. The inability of the Clerk's Office to provide a copy of its written response is not a violation of the Open Records Act but does raise concerns regarding its records management and retention policies.
4 See KRS 61.8715.
5 Rather, the County Clerk is charged with maintaining, for example, records of the fiscal court per KRS 67.100, and recording per KRS 382.300(1) all deeds, mortgages and powers of attorney that "are lodged for record, properly certified, or that are acknowledged or proved before him as required by law."
6 Pursuant to KRS 522.030(2), Official Misconduct in the Second Degree is a Class B misdemeanor.