Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Although Mr. Human attaches copies of his open records correspondence with the Paris Police Department, his appeal focuses on the actions of the Bourbon County Sheriff's Office.

2 KRS 61.870(5) defines "official custodian" as "the chief administrative officer or any other officer or employee of a public agency who is responsible for the maintenance, care and keeping of public records, regardless of whether such records are in his actual personal custody and control[.]" KRS 61.870(6) defines "custodian" as "the official custodian or any authorized person having personal custody and control of public records[.]" KRS 61.876(1)(b), as well as other provisions of the Open Records Act, contemplate the appointment and identification of the official custodian of records.

3 KRS 61.880(1) provides: