Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thomas' request cannot be interpreted as a direct request for the city to make copies under KRS 61.874(4). He merely states it as a possibility that he may request copies, in which case he would pay the fee.
A public agency may not add requirements for open records requests that are not found in the statutes.
Com. v. Chestnut, 250 S.W.3d 655, 662 (Ky. 2008). Moreover, a city may not exercise a power that is "in conflict with a ? statute." KRS 82.082(1). The power "is in conflict with a statute if ? there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes." KRS 82.082(2). We find that KRS 61.874 represents part of a comprehensive scheme, embodied in the Open Records Act, addressing when and to what extent public agencies may charge fees for access to public records. The city's ordinance, therefore, may not be used to impose a fee prior to Mr.