Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Consistent with KRS 61.878(4) and City of Ft. Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer , we find that the Cabinet failed to meet its burden of proving "that the decision to withhold responsive records was justified under the Act." 406 S.W.3d at 848.

Either party may appeal this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 194A.030 states that the Office of Inspector General conducts audits and investigations relating to fraud and abuse of "any program" by a client or vendor and "special investigations requested by the secretary, commissioners, or office heads of the Cabinet into matters related to the Cabinet or its programs." The OIG is also responsible for "notification and forwarding of any information relevant to possible criminal violations to the appropriate prosecuting authority."

2 Consumer Directed Option.