Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In summary, the record is insufficient to support a finding that SCPS violated the Open Records Act in not providing emails and text messages pertaining to school business which it stated did not exist.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.880(1) provides that "each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days . . . after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision." However, Geary does not raise this issue in his appeal, and accordingly we do not address it.

2 See generally supra note 1.

3 Geary quoted the email from Powers to Fryman, supra note 3.