Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Guilfoyle stated that the amendment to KRS 214.556(6) demonstrated that "the statute contemplates that some such information is not privileged and may be disclosed or published "to further the public health goals set forth herein." . . . If a hospital like Lourdes is behind in its reporting to the KCR . . . that undermines the public health goals set forth in KRS 214.556."

Analysis

I. History of KRS 214.556(6)

KRS 214.556(2) provides:

Each licensed health facility which provides diagnostic services, or diagnostic services and treatment, or treatment to cancer patients shall report to the Kentucky Cancer Registry, through the cancer patient data management system and in a format prescribed by the Kentucky Cancer Registry, each case of cancer seen at that health facility. Failure to comply may be cause for assessment of an administrative fine for the health facility, the same as for violation of KRS 216B.250.

KRS 214.556(2) requires all facilities providing cancer treatments to report each case of cancer to the KCR through the cancer patient data management system. Failure to do so may subject the health facility to fines of between one hundred dollars ($ 100) and five hundred dollars ($ 500) for each violation. KRS 216B.990(4).

KRS 214.556(6) provides:

All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this section, expressly including all portions, subsets, extracts, or compilations of the data as well as any findings or conclusions resulting from those studies, shall be privileged and shall not be considered public records under KRS 61.870 to 61.884. The Kentucky Cancer Registry may determine that certain extracts, subsets, or compilations of data do not reveal privileged information and may be published or otherwise shared to further the public health goals set forth herein.

KRS 214.556(6) expressly exempts from the Open Records Act "all information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this section, expressly including all portions, subsets, extracts, or compilations of the data as well as any findings or conclusions resulting from those studies." It gives the KCR discretion to determine that "certain extracts, subsets, or compilations of data do not reveal privileged information and may be published."