Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The express purpose of Floor Amendment 3 was to tighten up "the registry's ability to protect individual patient identities without eliminating access to critical data maintained by the registry. "

KRS 214.556(6) has not been interpreted since its amendment by S.B. 57, and our prior open records decisions dealt only with disclosure of statistical information, and not correspondence indicating whether the reports required by KRS 214.556(2) have been timely filed. This appeal thus presents a question of first impression: whether correspondence concerning whether the reports required by KRS 214.556(2) have been timely filed constitutes "information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this section" under KRS 214.556(6). KRS 214.556(6) exempts from the Open Records Act "information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this section." KRS 214.556(2) provides that hospitals "shall report to the Kentucky Cancer Registry, through the cancer patient data management system and in a format prescribed by the Kentucky Cancer Registry, each case of cancer seen at that health facility. " Guilfoyle argues that the information "furnished by reason of this section" only includes "patient information related to a patient's cancer, diagnosis, treatment and outcome. UK argues that "the language covers 'all information' not merely data and subsets of data."