Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Notably, in 11-ORD-176, UK advanced the argument that it had the authority to determine which data could be released, which we rejected:

UK asserted that its "formal document process for data requests" is necessary for compliance "with [its] statutory duties," and that "authority to establish the process and mandate these requirements" can be found in KRS 214.556(6), which further authorizes the director of the KCR to "evaluate requests and determine if the request is appropriate" according to UK; however, a review of KRS 214.556 does not confirm any of these assertions.

At the time, KRS 214.556(6) provided only that "[a]ll information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or other data furnished by reason of this section and any findings or conclusions resulting from those studies shall be privileged. " 11-ORD-176. KRS 214.556(6) contained no provision endowing the KCR with any discretion in determining what data should be released at the time of 11-ORD-176.