Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.872(3)(a) and (b) make it clear that the Act contemplates records access by two means: either onsite inspection during the regular office hours of the agency or by receipt of copies of the records from the agency via mail. Id. 4 Finally, KRS 61.874(1) provides that "[u]pon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records. . . ."