Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] As in each of the decisions above, this office must conclude that in the absence of a legal basis for imposing such a requirement, by insisting that Mr. Fryman provide a valid address the Division acted "contrary to the intent of the Open Records Act by imposing unauthorized requirements on records access." 95-ORD-33, p. 1.

That said, no provision of the Act requires a public agency such as the Division to waive imposition of a reasonable copying fee if copies are requested after the individual has conducted onsite inspection per KRS 61.872(1) and (3)(a) or if the individual requests to receive copies of the public records from the public agency via mail without onsite inspection being conducted first and his "residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located" and he "precisely describes" the records which are "readily available" within the agency. KRS 61.872(3)(b).