Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " After the documents were ready for his inspection, counsel observed, "they were kept behind the police desk during business hours. The requestor may look at the documents before they pay for them and it is their choice whether to leave the documents there or pay the copying charge and leave." Counsel observed that in this case "it is believed" that Mr. Fryman asked for the documents and paid the $.90 copying fee without reiterating his desire to first conduct onsite inspection of the records.

Resolution of this appeal turns partially on KRS 61.872(2), pursuant to which "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records. The official custodian may require written application, signed by the applicant and with his name printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected. " Accordingly, this office has consistently recognized that a public agency "may require, if it desires to do so, that a request or application be in writing.