Opinion By: Jack Conway,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(h) provides in pertinent part that the Department's complaints (compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations) may be excluded from open records requirements, "if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known...."

KRS 61.878(1)(l) provides that public records may be excluded from open records requirements if disclosure is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.

KRS 17.150(1) requires the Department to maintain records for reporting crime data. Although KRS 17.150(2) generally provides that intelligence and investigative reports are "subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose: (a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant ;" (emphasis added).

Some persons who contact the Department are only willing to report alleged violations on the condition that they remain anonymous. An example is a conscience employee who reports a violation by his or her employer.