Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Appellant's request does not provide any names of any involved persons, nor does it state what type of investigations he is seeking to obtain, such as investigations regarding inmate assaults, sexual abuse investigations, promoting contraband investigations, fiduciary investigations, or investigations of its employees which may or may not relate to their employment at the facility.
The KSP does not indicate that it made any preliminary effort to locate responsive records.
With regard to requests to receive copies by mail, KRS 61.872(3)(b) provides, in pertinent part:
The public agency shall mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency.
(Emphasis added.) "[T]he primary purpose of the [Open Records] Act is making records available for public inspection?