Request By:
[…] KRS 61.080(6) provides that "no person shall, at the same time, fill any state office and an appointed office of a special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to levy taxes." However, KRS 65A.010(9)(d) provides that "'special purpose governmental entity' shall not include ? 3. School districts." At issue is whether the offices of school board member and library trustee are compatible under these provisions.

KRS Chapter 173 provides for two methods to provide library services: through libraries directly funded by a local government, or through a public library district. KRS 173.310 allows local governments to establish library services on their own initiative, upon petition by the taxpayers, or to contract for library services from an existing library. It further provides that "when any one (1) of the above methods has been complied with, the legislative bodies of the governing units shall at once make the necessary appropriation or levy to establish and maintain such library service annually and perpetually." KRS 173.340(1) provides that "the management and control of a library shall be vested in a board of trustees."