Request By:
[…] Although there is no conflict between the offices of school board member and public library district trustee under KRS 61.080(5), there is a conflict under KRS 61.080(6). "Public education has long been recognized as a function of State government, and members of boards of education have been held to be state officers." Board of Ed. of Louisville v. Society of Alumni of Louisville Male High School, 239 S.W.2d 931, 933 (Ky. 1951). The office of school board member is a state office. It is therefore not an office in a special purpose govern-mental entity, and the prohibition in KRS 61.080(5) against serving on two special purpose governmental entities does not apply. However, KRS 61.080(6) provides that "no person shall, at the same time, fill any state office and an appointed office of a special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to levy taxes." Since public library districts are special purpose governmental entities with the authority to levy taxes, and the office of school board member is a state office, the offices of school board member and public library district trustee are incompatible under KRS 61.080(6).