Request By:
[…] KRS 173.310 allows local governments to establish library services on their own initiative, upon petition by the taxpayers, or to contract for library services from an existing library. It further provides that "when any one (1) of the above methods has been complied with, the legislative bodies of the governing units shall at once make the necessary appropriation or levy to establish and maintain such library service annually and perpetually." KRS 173.340(1) provides that "the management and control of a library shall be vested in a board of trustees." KRS 173.340(2) provides that "in cities the trustees shall be appointed by the mayor and in counties they shall be appointed by the county judge/executive," and KRS 173.340(4) provides that "a library trustee may be removed only by vote of the legislative body of the respective governmental unit from which he was appointed. " Local governments may provide library services themselves through a direct levy. The library boards of such libraries are appointed by the head of the local government, and are removable only by that government.