Request By:
[…] 4.a.Has the independent authority to generate public funds; orb. May receive and expend public funds, grants, awards, or appropriations from the state, from any agency, or authority of the state, from a city or county, or from any other special purpose governmental entity.

KRS 65A.010(9)(a) thus defines a special purpose entity as anything that: 1) exercises less than statewide jurisdiction; 2) provides a limited number of services; 3) is governed by an authority separate from a city or county; and 4) can independently generate or receive public funds. KRS 65A.010(9)(c) expressly provides that "examples of the types of public services that may be provided by special purpose governmental entities include but are not limited to the following ? 4. Library services."

A public library board that is created by a local government under KRS 173.310 does not meet the definition of a special purpose governmental entity.