Request By:
[…] " Local governments may provide library services themselves through a direct levy. The library boards of such libraries are appointed by the head of the local government, and are removable only by that government.

A public library district may also be created by petition under KRS Chapters 65 and 173. KRS 173. 2 470(1) provides that "districts shall be organized in accordance with the procedures of KRS 65.182," and KRS 173.470(2) provides that "a public library district created pursuant to KRS 65.182 and this section shall constitute and be a taxing district." KRS 173.480 provides that the initial appointees to public library districts are recommended by the Department for Libraries and Archives (unless the district consists of only one county), and KRS 173.490(1) provides that the board of a public library district recommends its successor trustees.