Request By:
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General

Wayne Onkst, State Librarian, has requested an opinion of this office on whether there is a conflict between the offices of school board member and library trustee. We advise that service on a library board created directly by the county is compatible with service as a school board member, but service on a library board of a public library district is not. Persons holding offices subsequently made incompatible may serve out their terms, but may not be reelected or reappointed to one office without vacating the other.

Recently, 2014 KY. ACTS ch. 33, § 1 modified KRS 61.080, adding what are now KRS 61.080(5) and (6). 1 KRS 61.080(5) provides that "no person shall, at the same time, fill any two (2) appointed offices of special purpose governmental entities, as defined in KRS 65A.010, that each have the authority to levy taxes." KRS 61.080(6) provides that "no person shall, at the same time, fill any state office and an appointed office of a special purpose governmental entity that has the authority to levy taxes." However, KRS 65A.010(9)(d) provides that "'special purpose governmental entity' shall not include ? 3. School districts." At issue is whether the offices of school board member and library trustee are compatible under these provisions.