Request By:
[…] " KHRC is "an independent agency of state government . . . and the composition of its membership by gubernatorial appointment renders it fully comparable to a cabinet-level department." Compton, 869 S.W.2d at 27. KHRC is thus an "administrative body" under KRS 13A.010(1), and KRS 13A.350(1) requires that all administrative bodies granted the authority to promulgate administrative regulations must comply with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A. KHRC is thus required to promulgate its regulations in compliance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13A.

KRS 13A.100(1) provides that an agency must promulgate into administrative regulations, "each statement of general applicability, policy, procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that implements; interprets; prescribes law or policy; describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any administrative body; or affects private rights or procedures available to the public." KRS 13A.010(2) similarly defines "administrative regulation, " and lists the exceptions which an agency is not required to promulgate into regulations, including "statements concerning only the internal management of an administrative body and not affecting private rights or procedures available