Request By:
[…] Various other provisions in KRS Chapter 230 specify matters that are required to be promulgated as administrative regulations, and penalties for violating administrative regulations. "A primary purpose for the existence of the Racing Commission is to assure the probity of every aspect of the enterprise? One can scarcely conceive of a broader statutory grant of regulatory authority." Compton v. Romans, 869 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Ky. 1993).

KRS 13A.350(1) provides, "the provisions of this chapter shall apply to all grants of authority to promulgate administrative regulations and no administrative regulation shall be promulgated or adopted unless in conformity with the provisions of this chapter." KRS 13A.010(1) provides, "'administrative body' means each state board, bureau, cabinet, commission, department, authority, officer, or other entity . . . authorized by law to promulgate administrative regulations.