Request By:
[…] The Rules Committee took no action regarding the proposed regulation, but discussed whether it could be made effective for the Keeneland season in October of 2014. At issue is whether KHRC is required to submit this proposed regulation as an administrative regulation in compliance with KRS Chapter 13A.

KRS 230.225(1) creates the KHRC, providing that "the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission is created as an independent agency of state government to regulate the conduct of horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing, and related activities." KRS 230.215(2) provides, "it is hereby declared the purpose and intent of this chapter ? to vest in the racing commission forceful control of horse racing in the Commonwealth with plenary power to promulgate administrative regulations prescribing conditions under which all legitimate horse