Request By:
[…] KRS 230.215(2) provides, "it is hereby declared the purpose and intent of this chapter ? to vest in the racing commission forceful control of horse racing in the Commonwealth with plenary power to promulgate administrative regulations prescribing conditions under which all legitimate horse racing and wagering thereon is conducted in the Commonwealth." KRS 230.260(8) further provides, "the racing commission shall have full authority to prescribe necessary and reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse racing at a horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state." Various other provisions in KRS Chapter 230 specify matters that are required to be promulgated as administrative regulations, and penalties for violating administrative regulations.