Opinion By: Jack ConwayAttorney General;Amye L. BensenhaverAssistant Attorney General
[…] Tackett. 1 We did not receive a letter from the city certifying full compliance with his request or identifying records withheld from him and the statutory basis for the withholding. At our request, Mr. Tackett reviewed the records and confirmed the omission of records responsive to part eight of his request in which he sought a "current list of delinquent water customer accounts and the length of time said accounts have been delinquent. " The city, having failed to advance any argument in support of this partial denial, failed to meet its burden of proof in sustaining its actions. KRS 61.880(2)(c).

KRS 61.880(1) states that "[a]n agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the records withheld. " The burden of proof in sustaining the denial or partial denial of an open records request is statutorily assigned to the agency. KRS 61.880(2)(c). The City of Vicco produced voluminous records in response to Mr. Tackett's request but did not make full disclosure.