Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; Matt James, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Davenport initiated this appeal on June 24, 2014. KSR responded to Cameron's appeal on July 15, 2014, stating that Davenport "was not entitled to a copy of the requested records since the requested records involving the recreation budget and band program are not the type of record to contain a specific reference to an inmate. "

KRS 197.025(2) provides that "the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." "We have consistently interpreted this provision as supporting the Department of Corrections' position that only documents mentioning the inmate by name need be provided." 14-ORD-088; 09-ORD-057. Accordingly, since the requested records concerning the recreation budget band program do not