Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (a) Required in a proper legal proceeding in which a subpoena and protective order insuring confidentiality has been issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(b) The information is referred to an appropriate prosecuting attorney for possible criminal proceedings, to outside person providing professional services to the bank, or to outside persons for the purpose of evaluating the bank for possible acquisition.

(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, on the subject of joint actions between the Department and the FDIC, KRS 286.3-450(5) states in pertinent part:

The commissioner may enter into joint examinations or joint enforcement actions with other bank supervisory agencies having concurrent jurisdiction over any bank? Information produced or provided under this section shall be considered confidential as provided in KRS 286.3-470.

These statutes are deemed incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l), which excludes from inspection "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly."