Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Ms. Dawson replied on November 25, 2013:

The Department is unable to provide any responsive documents to that request. There was no administrative action taken outside of the Consent Order entered into by the FDIC and the Kentucky Department of Financial Institutions. The Department entered into this Consent Order under the authority granted to it by KRS 286.3-450(5) as a result of joint examinations and supervision with the FDIC. KRS 286.3-450(5) provides, in part, "Information produced or provided under this section shall be considered confidential as provided in KRS 286.3-470." As such, the Department is unable to provide any of the correspondence related to the joint Consent Order entered on August 5, 2013.

Mr. Bryan appealed to the Attorney General on December 20, 2013.