Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Unless BIF can show that it somehow segregates the funds received from Bluegrass ADD and uses them almost exclusively for out-of-state expenditures (which is unlikely given the local purposes for which it was incorporated), 2 we conclude that the Herald-Leader has established the 25% threshold necessary to render BIF a public agency under KRS 61.870(1)(h) if the rent payments are included.
The question of whether BIF is a public agency, therefore, turns on whether money received as rent from a state or local authority is to be included or disregarded in the calculation under KRS 61.870(1)(h). BIF does not claim that its lease of the office space to Bluegrass ADD constitutes "goods or services that are provided by a contract obtained through a public procurement process." Therefore, the narrowly drawn exception to KRS 61.870(1)(h) for such contracts does not apply.