Opinion By: Jack Conway, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 3 In 93-ORD-90 and 94-ORD-13, we determined that the terms "state or local authority" and "public agency" within the Open Records Act should be treated as synonymous.
4 The test for a "public record" is whether it is "related to functions, activities, programs, or operations funded by state or local authority." KRS 61.870(2) (emphasis added).
5 KRS 61.872(1) provides that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person."