Request By:
[…] Mr. Poynter informs us that KBEMS had previously denied an applicant for licensure pursuant to KRS 311A.050(2)(n), which provides that no applicant shall have completed a felony diversion program. KBEMS has historically denied all applications from convicted felons or individuals who have completed felony diversion programs pursuant to KRS 311A.050(2)(n). The applicant contends that he has completed his felony diversion program and is eligible to be licensed. At issue is whether KBEMS may consider his application given the prohibition in KRS 311A.050(2)(n).

In what appears to be a fact pattern for a law school final exam question in statutory interpretation, KRS 311A.050(2) provides that "no person licensed or certified by the board or who is an applicant for licensure or certification by the board shall . . . (n) be convicted of, have entered a guilty plea to, have entered an Alford plea to a felony offense, or completed a diversion program for a felony offense. " KRS 311A.060(2)(l) contains a parallel provision for KBEMS license holders, which provides that "if it is found that the person who is licensed or certified by the board has been convicted of, pled guilty to, entered an Alford plea to a felony offense, or has completed a diversion program for a