Request By:
[…] " KRS 311A.050(2)(n) and 11A.050(2)(l) thus expressly ban applicants who have been convicted of a felony, pled to a felony, or completed a diversion program for a felony, and require the immediate revocation of a license holder who has done so.

However, KRS 335B.020(1) provides that:

No person shall be disqualified from public employment, nor shall a person be disqualified from pursuing, practicing, or engaging in any occupation for which a license is required solely because of a prior conviction of a crime, unless the crime for which convicted is one described in KRS 335B.010(4) or otherwise directly relates to the position of employment sought or the occupation for which the license is sought.

KRS 335B.010(4) provides that "'conviction of crime' shall be limited to convictions of felonies, high misdemeanors, and misdemeanors for which a jail sentence may be imposed." KRS 335B.020(3) further provides that: