Request By:
[…] This interpretation of KRS 311A.050(2)(n) and 311A.060(2)(l) is strengthened by the fact that the language used in it is not an isolated instance; it appears in several other statutes enacted subsequent to the provisions of KRS 335B.010 et seq. KRS 313.100(9), governing dentists, provides that:

If it is found the person who is licensed or registered by the board has been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an Alford plea to a Class A, B, or C felony offense, or has completed a diversion program for a Class A, B, or C felony offense, the license or registration shall be revoked.

KRS 313.100(9) provides for automatic revocation of a dentist's license upon being convicted of or pleading to a class A, B, or C felony, or completing a diversion program for one.