Request By:
[…] Additionally, KRS 335B.060 provides that "the provisions of KRS 335B.020 to 335B.070 shall prevail over any other laws, rules and regulations which purport to govern the granting, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of a license or the initiation, suspension, or termination of public employment on the grounds of conviction of a crime or crimes." KRS 335B.060 expressly provides that KRS 335B.020 et seq. supersede any other laws or regulations in conflict with those provisions.

Further complicating the interpretation of KRS 311A.050(2)(n) is KRS 533.258. KRS 533.258(1) provides that "if the defendant successfully completes the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement, the charges against the defendant shall be listed as 'dismissed-diverted' and shall not constitute a criminal conviction. " KRS 533.258(1) thus provides that completion of a diversion program dismisses the charges and does not count as a criminal conviction. KRS 533.258(2) provides that a person who completes a pretrial diversion program "shall not be required to list this disposition on any application for employment, licensure, or otherwise unless required to do so by federal law." Although KRS 311A.050(2)(n) bars consideration of applicants who have completed a diversion program for a felony, KRS 533.258 provides that anyone who has completed a diversion program for a felony has not been convicted of a crime and shall not be required to list it on any application for