Request By:
[…] This interpretation of KRS 311A.050(2)(n) and 311A.060(2)(l) is strengthened by the fact that the language used in it is not an isolated instance; it appears in several other statutes enacted subsequent to the provisions of KRS 335B.010 et seq. KRS 313.100(9), governing dentists, provides that:

If it is found the person who is licensed or registered by the board has been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an Alford plea to a Class A, B, or C felony offense, or has completed a diversion program for a Class A, B, or C felony offense, the license or registration shall be revoked.

KRS 313.100(9) provides for automatic revocation of a dentist's license upon being convicted of or pleading to a class A, B, or C felony, or completing a diversion program for one. KRS 313.080(1) reaffirms this, providing that "no person shall . . . (d) Maintain any license or certificate authorized by this chapter if convicted of, having entered a guilty plea to, having entered an Alford plea to, or having completed a diversion program for a Class A, B, or C felony offense on or after the date of initial licensure or registration." Although they do not contain language relating to completing a diversion program for a felony, KRS 237.110(22)(i) requires the automatic revocation of a concealed deadly weapon license upon conviction of or pleading to a felony, and KRS 237.110(22)(j) requires the automatic revocation of a