Request By:
[…] At issue is whether KBEMS may consider his application given the prohibition in KRS 311A.050(2)(n).

In what appears to be a fact pattern for a law school final exam question in statutory interpretation, KRS 311A.050(2) provides that "no person licensed or certified by the board or who is an applicant for licensure or certification by the board shall . . . (n) be convicted of, have entered a guilty plea to, have entered an Alford plea to a felony offense, or completed a diversion program for a felony offense. " KRS 311A.060(2)(l) contains a parallel provision for KBEMS license holders, which provides that "if it is found that the person who is licensed or certified by the board has been convicted of, pled guilty to, entered an Alford plea to a felony offense, or has completed a diversion program for a felony offense the license or certification shall be revoked. " KRS 311A.050(2)(n) and 11A.050(2)(l) thus expressly ban applicants who have been convicted of a felony, pled to a felony, or completed a diversion program for a felony, and require the immediate revocation of a license holder who has done so.

However, KRS 335B.020(1) provides that: