Request By:
[…] Similarly, regarding completion of a diversion program for a felony, KRS 311A.050(2)(n), 335B.020(1), and 533.258(1) do not conflict by their express terms. KRS 335B.020(1) says only that "no person shall be disqualified . . . solely because of a prior conviction of a crime." KRS 533.258(1) provides that "if the defendant successfully completes the provisions of the pretrial diversion agreement, the charges . . . shall not constitute a criminal conviction. " Completion of a diversion program for a felony is not a conviction of a crime, and therefore the provisions of KRS 335B.020(1) are not triggered.

Further, KRS 311A.050(2)(n) and KRS 533.258(2) are not expressly conflicting.