Request By:
[…] "To be valid, a deduction requires the authorization of each individual employee in writing." 20 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 55:41. "Employees have the right to refrain from executing a checkoff authorization. " 48A AM. JUR. 2D Labor and Labor Relations § 1527. In a standard dues checkoff, the employee expressly provides written authorization to the employer to automatically make the payroll deductions. In a reverse dues checkoff, the employee authorizes the deduction unless the employee expressly opts out. At issue is whether a board of education may adopt such a reverse dues checkoff.

KRS 161.158(2)(a) provides in relevant part:

Each district board of education shall adopt policies or regulations which will provide for: 1. Deductions from salaries of its employees or groups of employees whenever a request is presented to the board by said employees or groups thereof . . . The deductions may be made for, but are not limited to, membership dues, tax-sheltered annuities, and group insurance premiums.

KRS 161.158(2)(a)(1) requires each board of education to adopt policies that provide for salary deductions whenever a request is brought by an employee or group of employees, and these deductions may include membership dues.